Asaba Ryokan
IndependentUltra-LuxuryCountryside

Shuzenji Onsen, Izu, Japan

17 traditional Sukiya tatami suites rooms
Opened 1489 (350-year Asaba Family stewardship)
Traditional Sukiya Masters / Historic Noh Stage
From ¥160,000/night (Half Board)
Shuzenji Onsen, Izu, Japan

Rooms & Suites

Asaba Ryokan Rooms & Suites

Pond-View Sukiya Suites with fragrant rush-mat floors, private cypress baths, and direct views of the floating Noh stage. Confirm the exact building, floor, and view before selecting a rate.

Category 1

Deluxe Suite / Garden Villa

An exceptional architectural sanctuary at Asaba Ryokan with private terrace, bespoke furnishings, and panoramic outlooks.

55–90 sqm

Category 2

Master Residence / Royal Suite

Expansive private multi-bedroom sanctuary with private plunge pool, panoramic vistas, and dedicated 24-hour butler host.

130–350 sqm+

Asaba Ryokan rooms FAQ

What rooms does Asaba Ryokan offer?
Pond-View Sukiya Suites with fragrant rush-mat floors, private cypress baths, and direct views of the floating Noh stage. Confirm the exact building, floor, and view before selecting a rate.
What is the Deluxe Suite / Garden Villa at Asaba Ryokan?
55–90 sqm. An exceptional architectural sanctuary at Asaba Ryokan with private terrace, bespoke furnishings, and panoramic outlooks.
What is the Master Residence / Royal Suite at Asaba Ryokan?
130–350 sqm+. Expansive private multi-bedroom sanctuary with private plunge pool, panoramic vistas, and dedicated 24-hour butler host.
How much are rooms at Asaba Ryokan?
Published rates typically start from ¥160,000/night (Half Board), but suite category and season change the number materially.