Blanket Bay
IndependentUltra-LuxuryCountryside

Glenorchy, New Zealand

12 lodge rooms, suites and standalone chalets rooms
Opened 1999 (Tom Tusher)
Mason & Wales Architects / Virginia Fisher
From NZD 2,400/night
Glenorchy, New Zealand

Restaurants & Menus

Blanket Bay Restaurants & Menus

Five-course degustation dinners in the Lake View Dining Room or The Wine Cave paired with Central Otago wines.

Blanket Bay dining FAQ

How many restaurants does Blanket Bay have?
Blanket Bay has 2 dining venues on property.
What is The Signature Dining Room at Blanket Bay?
The Signature Dining Room serves Michelin-Starred & Haute Terroir Gastronomy cuisine ($$$$). Five-course degustation dinners in the Lake View Dining Room or The Wine Cave paired with Central Otago wines.
How do I book The Signature Dining Room?
Reserve signature dining tables and private tasting menus upon booking confirmation.
What is The Lounge & Cocktail Bar at Blanket Bay?
The Lounge & Cocktail Bar serves Artisanal Botanical Spirits & Rare Vintages cuisine ($$$$). The warm gathering salon of Blanket Bay, famous for single-estate teas, botanical craft cocktails, and refined evening conversations.
How do I book The Lounge & Cocktail Bar?
Reserve signature dining tables and private tasting menus upon booking confirmation.
Is dining included at Blanket Bay?
Dining at Blanket Bay is pay-as-you-go unless you book a package that explicitly includes meals. Individual restaurants and bars bill separately.