Huka Lodge
IndependentUltra-LuxuryCountryside

Taupo, New Zealand

20 river suites and 2 private cottages rooms
Opened 1924
Christian Liaigre / Virginia Fisher redesign
From NZD 3,400/night (Half Board)
Taupo, New Zealand

Restaurants & Menus

Huka Lodge Restaurants & Menus

Daily changing five-course fine dining served at private romantic locations across the estate (by the wine cellar, library fireplace, or river jetty).

Huka Lodge dining FAQ

How many restaurants does Huka Lodge have?
Huka Lodge has 2 dining venues on property.
What is The Signature Dining Room at Huka Lodge?
The Signature Dining Room serves Regional Terroir & Royal Heritage Gastronomy cuisine ($$$$). Daily changing five-course fine dining served at private romantic locations across the estate (by the wine cellar, library fireplace, or river jetty).
How do I book The Signature Dining Room?
Reserve private dining pavilions and canyon/desert lookouts at the time of booking.
What is The Observation Lounge & Bar at Huka Lodge?
The Observation Lounge & Bar serves Botanical Tonics & Aged Spirits cuisine ($$$$). The atmospheric gathering salon of Huka Lodge, offering single-estate teas, botanical cocktails, and fireside nightcaps.
How do I book The Observation Lounge & Bar?
Reserve private dining pavilions and canyon/desert lookouts at the time of booking.
Is dining included at Huka Lodge?
Dining at Huka Lodge is pay-as-you-go unless you book a package that explicitly includes meals. Individual restaurants and bars bill separately.