Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan
IndependentUltra-LuxuryCity

Aswan, Egypt

138 palace rooms and suites rooms
Opened 1899 (Sybille de Margerie restoration 2011)
Thomas Cook (1899) / Sybille de Margerie
From $750/night
Aswan, Egypt

Restaurants & Menus

Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan Restaurants & Menus

1902 Restaurant (grand domed Arabian fine dining with crystal chandeliers) and The Terrace for sunset cocktails.

Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan dining FAQ

How many restaurants does Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan have?
Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan has 2 dining venues on property.
What is The Signature Dining Room at Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan?
The Signature Dining Room serves Michelin-Starred & Haute Terroir Gastronomy cuisine ($$$$). 1902 Restaurant (grand domed Arabian fine dining with crystal chandeliers) and The Terrace for sunset cocktails.
How do I book The Signature Dining Room?
Reserve signature dining tables and private tasting menus upon booking confirmation.
What is The Lounge & Cocktail Bar at Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan?
The Lounge & Cocktail Bar serves Artisanal Botanical Spirits & Rare Vintages cuisine ($$$$). The warm gathering salon of Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan, famous for single-estate teas, botanical craft cocktails, and refined evening conversations.
How do I book The Lounge & Cocktail Bar?
Reserve signature dining tables and private tasting menus upon booking confirmation.
Is dining included at Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan?
Dining at Sofitel Legend Old Cataract Aswan is pay-as-you-go unless you book a package that explicitly includes meals. Individual restaurants and bars bill separately.