Caruso, A Belmond Hotel
BelmondUltra-LuxuryResort

Ravello, Italy

50 (17 rooms, 33 suites) + Villa Margherita access rooms
Opened 11th-century palace; hotel from 1893; Belmond restoration 2005
Historic Palazzo d'Afflitto; Renzo Mongiardino interiors era; later Belmond restorations
From $1,500/night
Ravello, Italy

Rooms & Suites

Caruso, A Belmond Hotel Rooms & Suites

Fifty individually styled rooms and suites spread through the palace, most with sea views from terraces or private gardens. Categories run from classic doubles through garden junior suites up to large Belvedere-style suites with expansive terraces; connecting options suit families celebrating together. Interiors mix Neapolitan antiques, marble baths, fresco fragments, and vaulted stone with contemporary fabrics. Layouts vary widely across palace levels, so request terrace orientation and floor explicitly. Villa Margherita sits as a separate signature-villa product for guests who want full privacy while retaining Caruso dining and spa access.

Category 1

Classic / Deluxe Room

Palace rooms with historic detailing; the entry category for shorter stays. Sea-view and garden-facing options differ sharply in light and outlook.

~28-40 sqm

Category 2

Junior Suite / Garden Junior Suite

Sitting area plus terrace or private garden; often the sweet spot for couples who want outdoor space without a full suite rate.

~45-60 sqm

Category 3

Suite

Larger living rooms, stronger sea sightlines, and more antique character; better for multi-night stays and in-room entertaining.

~70-100 sqm

Category 4

Belvedere Suite

Two-bedroom flagship with a large private terrace and the property's only private plunge pool; celebration and long-stay territory.

~130 sqm

Category 5

Villa Margherita

Separate Belmond signature villa with two secluded suites, for guests who want a private-house feel with Caruso service.

Signature villa

Caruso, A Belmond Hotel rooms FAQ

What rooms does Caruso, A Belmond Hotel offer?
Fifty individually styled rooms and suites spread through the palace, most with sea views from terraces or private gardens. Categories run from classic doubles through garden junior suites up to large Belvedere-style suites with expansive terraces; connecting options suit families celebrating together. Interiors mix Neapolitan antiques, marble baths, fresco fragments, and vaulted stone with contemporary fabrics. Layouts vary widely across palace levels, so request terrace orientation and floor explicitly. Villa Margherita sits as a separate signature-villa product for guests who want full privacy while retaining Caruso dining and spa access.
What is the Classic / Deluxe Room at Caruso, A Belmond Hotel?
~28-40 sqm. Palace rooms with historic detailing; the entry category for shorter stays. Sea-view and garden-facing options differ sharply in light and outlook.
What is the Junior Suite / Garden Junior Suite at Caruso, A Belmond Hotel?
~45-60 sqm. Sitting area plus terrace or private garden; often the sweet spot for couples who want outdoor space without a full suite rate.
What is the Suite at Caruso, A Belmond Hotel?
~70-100 sqm. Larger living rooms, stronger sea sightlines, and more antique character; better for multi-night stays and in-room entertaining.
What is the Belvedere Suite at Caruso, A Belmond Hotel?
~130 sqm. Two-bedroom flagship with a large private terrace and the property's only private plunge pool; celebration and long-stay territory.
What is the Villa Margherita at Caruso, A Belmond Hotel?
Signature villa. Separate Belmond signature villa with two secluded suites, for guests who want a private-house feel with Caruso service.
How much are rooms at Caruso, A Belmond Hotel?
Published rates typically start from $1,500/night, but suite category and season change the number materially.