Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel
BelmondUltra-LuxuryResort

Taormina, Italy

67 rooms and suites + 21 in Villa Timeo (~88 keys) rooms
Opened 1873
19th-century grand hotel; Villa Timeo redesign by Laura Gonzalez (2026)
From $1,300/night
Taormina, Italy

Rooms & Suites

Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel Rooms & Suites

Roughly 67 rooms and suites in the main Grand Hotel Timeo, including two signature suites, plus 21 rooms and suites in newly renovated Villa Timeo a few steps away. Main-house stock carries classic grand-hotel Sicilian character with Etna or sea outlooks; Villa Timeo offers a chic, more residential ambience after the Laura Gonzalez redesign, with its own heated infinity pool while retaining access to Timeo F&B and spa. Categories span superior rooms through junior suites and large suites. Connecting options and Villa Timeo buyouts suit celebrations. Request Etna or theatre-side orientation explicitly.

Category 1

Superior / Deluxe Room

Classic Timeo rooms with period detailing; outlook (Etna, sea, or garden) drives the rate more than square metres.

~28-40 sqm

Category 2

Junior Suite

Sitting area and stronger views; the sweet spot for couples on a four-night Taormina stay.

~40-55 sqm

Category 3

Suite / Signature Suite

Large living spaces and the hotel's best terraces; celebration and long-stay territory in the main house.

~55-90+ sqm

Category 4

Villa Timeo Room / Junior Suite

Laura Gonzalez-designed keys in the annex, quieter and more residential, with villa pool access.

~42-55 sqm

Category 5

Villa Timeo Premium / Buyout

Top Villa Timeo configurations and full buyouts for privacy seekers who still want Timeo dining and Dior Spa.

Varies

Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel rooms FAQ

What rooms does Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel offer?
Roughly 67 rooms and suites in the main Grand Hotel Timeo, including two signature suites, plus 21 rooms and suites in newly renovated Villa Timeo a few steps away. Main-house stock carries classic grand-hotel Sicilian character with Etna or sea outlooks; Villa Timeo offers a chic, more residential ambience after the Laura Gonzalez redesign, with its own heated infinity pool while retaining access to Timeo F&B and spa. Categories span superior rooms through junior suites and large suites. Connecting options and Villa Timeo buyouts suit celebrations. Request Etna or theatre-side orientation explicitly.
What is the Superior / Deluxe Room at Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel?
~28-40 sqm. Classic Timeo rooms with period detailing; outlook (Etna, sea, or garden) drives the rate more than square metres.
What is the Junior Suite at Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel?
~40-55 sqm. Sitting area and stronger views; the sweet spot for couples on a four-night Taormina stay.
What is the Suite / Signature Suite at Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel?
~55-90+ sqm. Large living spaces and the hotel's best terraces; celebration and long-stay territory in the main house.
What is the Villa Timeo Room / Junior Suite at Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel?
~42-55 sqm. Laura Gonzalez-designed keys in the annex, quieter and more residential, with villa pool access.
What is the Villa Timeo Premium / Buyout at Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel?
Varies. Top Villa Timeo configurations and full buyouts for privacy seekers who still want Timeo dining and Dior Spa.
How much are rooms at Grand Hotel Timeo, A Belmond Hotel?
Published rates typically start from $1,300/night, but suite category and season change the number materially.