Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel
BelmondUltra-LuxuryResort

Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil

176 rooms and suites rooms
Opened 1958
Portuguese colonial style; Michel Jouannet renovation (2007–2010)
From $550/night
Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil

Rooms & Suites

Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel Rooms & Suites

Official inventory is 176 rooms and suites across the Floresta and Jardim wings, ranging from Superior rooms with local flora-and-fauna artwork through Deluxe and Deluxe Cataratas with wooden floors and direct falls views, up to Pool Suites with private gardens, the Terrace Suite, Tower Suite, and the signature Cataratas Suite with living-dining space and the widest falls panorama. French architect Michel Jouannet's post-2007 renovation replaced systems while keeping the colonial façade; bathrooms run white marble with Granado Brazilian amenities. Falls-view categories book first and matter more here than square footage.

Category 1

Superior Room

Garden-wing entry category with local art and colonial detailing; the practical base for first-time stays when falls views are not essential.

~28–35 sqm

Category 2

Deluxe / Deluxe Cataratas

Brighter rooms with wooden floors; Deluxe Cataratas add direct sightlines to the falls and are the category most guests should stretch for.

~35–45 sqm

Category 3

Pool Suite

Private garden and pool stock in Portuguese colonial style; scarce inventory for guests who want resort privacy inside the park.

Varies

Category 4

Terrace / Tower Suite

Integrated living space and sunlit terraces; Tower Suite sits higher with broader park outlooks.

Varies

Category 5

Cataratas Suite

Signature key with living-dining area, soaking tub, and the hotel's most dramatic falls views; the stay-defining suite when available.

~64 sqm

Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel rooms FAQ

What rooms does Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel offer?
Official inventory is 176 rooms and suites across the Floresta and Jardim wings, ranging from Superior rooms with local flora-and-fauna artwork through Deluxe and Deluxe Cataratas with wooden floors and direct falls views, up to Pool Suites with private gardens, the Terrace Suite, Tower Suite, and the signature Cataratas Suite with living-dining space and the widest falls panorama. French architect Michel Jouannet's post-2007 renovation replaced systems while keeping the colonial façade; bathrooms run white marble with Granado Brazilian amenities. Falls-view categories book first and matter more here than square footage.
What is the Superior Room at Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel?
~28–35 sqm. Garden-wing entry category with local art and colonial detailing; the practical base for first-time stays when falls views are not essential.
What is the Deluxe / Deluxe Cataratas at Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel?
~35–45 sqm. Brighter rooms with wooden floors; Deluxe Cataratas add direct sightlines to the falls and are the category most guests should stretch for.
What is the Pool Suite at Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel?
Varies. Private garden and pool stock in Portuguese colonial style; scarce inventory for guests who want resort privacy inside the park.
What is the Terrace / Tower Suite at Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel?
Varies. Integrated living space and sunlit terraces; Tower Suite sits higher with broader park outlooks.
What is the Cataratas Suite at Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel?
~64 sqm. Signature key with living-dining area, soaking tub, and the hotel's most dramatic falls views; the stay-defining suite when available.
How much are rooms at Hotel das Cataratas, A Belmond Hotel?
Published rates typically start from $550/night, but suite category and season change the number materially.